dcsimg
 

Stock Performance of Leading Technology Vendors

By Kathleen A. Martin  |  Print this article Print
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEBINAR:
On-Demand

Re-Imagining Linux Platforms to Meet the Needs of Cloud Service Providers


Despite more damning news for the economy, the open-source software company impressed investors with its recurring revenue stream. Analyst believe Red Hat will do better in 2009 than its competitors. Overall, tech stocks dipped 2.6 percent in the first week of December.

 

Leading Technology Vendor Stocks

Company

11/28

12/05

Difference

Adobe Systems (ADBE)23.1621.66-6.50%
Adtran (ADTN)14.213.45-5.30%
Alcatel-Lucent (ALU)1.671.51-9.60%
AMD2.362.13-9.70%
Apple (AAPL)92.67941.40%
Arrow Electronics (ARW)13.814.525.20%
Avnet (AVT)14.2415.015.40%
BMC Software (BMC)24.9624.18-3.10%
CA16.8416.06-4.60%
Canon (CAJ)29.7628.06-5.70%
Check Point (CHKP)20.6119.01-7.80%
Cisco Systems (CSCO)16.5415.94-3.60%
Citrix Systems (CTSX)26.6625.12-5.80%
Data Domain (DDUP)16.2517.397.00%
Dell11.1710.71-4.10%
EMC10.5710.812.30%
FalconStor (FALC)2.92.67-7.90%
Foundry Networks (FDRY)15.4915.38-0.70%
Google (GOOG)292.96283.99-3.10%
HP (HPQ)35.2833.53-5.00%
IBM81.680.59-1.20%
Ingram Micro (IM)10.7711.214.10%
Intel (INTC)13.813.29-3.70%
Juniper Networks (JNPR)17.3816.3-6.20%
Lexmark (LXK)26.1825.61-2.20%
McAfee (MFE)30.3328.1-7.40%
Microsoft (MFST)20.2219.87-1.70%
Motorola (MOT)4.314.361.20%
NetApp (NTAP)13.512.87-4.70%
Nokia (NOK)14.1713.39-5.50%
Nortel Networks (NT)0.570.55-3.50%
Novell (NOVL)4.554.05-11.00%
Oracle (ORCL)16.0916.321.40%
Polycom (PLCM)18.8317.16-8.90%
Rackspace (RAX)6.96.35-8.00%
Red Hat (RHT)9.2512.1831.70%
Research in Motion (RIMM)42.4739.49-7.00%
Salesforce.com (CRM)28.6231.168.90%
SAP34.1433.91-0.70%
ScanSource (SCSC)17.0118.146.60%
Seagate Technology (STX)4.214.527.40%
Sun Microsystems (JAVA)3.173.4910.10%
Sybase (SY)24.6424.43-0.90%
Symantec (SYMC)12.0312.040.10%
Synnex (SNX)10.4610.01-4.30%
Tech Data (TECD)17.4416.07-7.90%
VeriSign (VRSN)21.5920.34-5.80%
VMWare (VMW)19.3523.320.40%
Websense (WBSN)16.1716.94.50%
Xerox (XRX)6.996.990.00%

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Submit a Comment

Loading Comments...