dcsimg
 

Stock Performance of Leading Technology Vendors

By Kathleen A. Martin  |  Posted 2008-12-08 Email Print this article Print
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEBINAR:
On-Demand

Re-Thinking HR: What Every CIO Needs to Know About Tomorrow's Workforce


Despite more damning news for the economy, the open-source software company impressed investors with its recurring revenue stream. Analyst believe Red Hat will do better in 2009 than its competitors. Overall, tech stocks dipped 2.6 percent in the first week of December.

 

Leading Technology Vendor Stocks

Company

11/28

12/05

Difference

Adobe Systems (ADBE)23.1621.66-6.50%
Adtran (ADTN)14.213.45-5.30%
Alcatel-Lucent (ALU)1.671.51-9.60%
AMD2.362.13-9.70%
Apple (AAPL)92.67941.40%
Arrow Electronics (ARW)13.814.525.20%
Avnet (AVT)14.2415.015.40%
BMC Software (BMC)24.9624.18-3.10%
CA16.8416.06-4.60%
Canon (CAJ)29.7628.06-5.70%
Check Point (CHKP)20.6119.01-7.80%
Cisco Systems (CSCO)16.5415.94-3.60%
Citrix Systems (CTSX)26.6625.12-5.80%
Data Domain (DDUP)16.2517.397.00%
Dell11.1710.71-4.10%
EMC10.5710.812.30%
FalconStor (FALC)2.92.67-7.90%
Foundry Networks (FDRY)15.4915.38-0.70%
Google (GOOG)292.96283.99-3.10%
HP (HPQ)35.2833.53-5.00%
IBM81.680.59-1.20%
Ingram Micro (IM)10.7711.214.10%
Intel (INTC)13.813.29-3.70%
Juniper Networks (JNPR)17.3816.3-6.20%
Lexmark (LXK)26.1825.61-2.20%
McAfee (MFE)30.3328.1-7.40%
Microsoft (MFST)20.2219.87-1.70%
Motorola (MOT)4.314.361.20%
NetApp (NTAP)13.512.87-4.70%
Nokia (NOK)14.1713.39-5.50%
Nortel Networks (NT)0.570.55-3.50%
Novell (NOVL)4.554.05-11.00%
Oracle (ORCL)16.0916.321.40%
Polycom (PLCM)18.8317.16-8.90%
Rackspace (RAX)6.96.35-8.00%
Red Hat (RHT)9.2512.1831.70%
Research in Motion (RIMM)42.4739.49-7.00%
Salesforce.com (CRM)28.6231.168.90%
SAP34.1433.91-0.70%
ScanSource (SCSC)17.0118.146.60%
Seagate Technology (STX)4.214.527.40%
Sun Microsystems (JAVA)3.173.4910.10%
Sybase (SY)24.6424.43-0.90%
Symantec (SYMC)12.0312.040.10%
Synnex (SNX)10.4610.01-4.30%
Tech Data (TECD)17.4416.07-7.90%
VeriSign (VRSN)21.5920.34-5.80%
VMWare (VMW)19.3523.320.40%
Websense (WBSN)16.1716.94.50%
Xerox (XRX)6.996.990.00%

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
























By submitting your information, you agree that channelinsider.com may send you channelinsider offers via email, phone and text message, as well as email offers about other products and services that channelinsider believes may be of interest to you. channelinsider will process your information in accordance with the Quinstreet Privacy Policy.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Submit a Comment

Loading Comments...
























By submitting your information, you agree that channelinsider.com may send you channelinsider offers via email, phone and text message, as well as email offers about other products and services that channelinsider believes may be of interest to you. channelinsider will process your information in accordance with the Quinstreet Privacy Policy.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thanks for your registration, follow us on our social networks to keep up-to-date