Stock Performance of Leading Technology Vendors

By Kathleen A. Martin  |  Posted 2008-12-08 Email Print this article Print
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEBINAR: Event Date: Tues, December 5, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. ET/10:00 a.m. PT

How Real-World Numbers Make the Case for SSDs in the Data Center REGISTER >

Despite more damning news for the economy, the open-source software company impressed investors with its recurring revenue stream. Analyst believe Red Hat will do better in 2009 than its competitors. Overall, tech stocks dipped 2.6 percent in the first week of December.

 

Leading Technology Vendor Stocks

Company

11/28

12/05

Difference

Adobe Systems (ADBE)23.1621.66-6.50%
Adtran (ADTN)14.213.45-5.30%
Alcatel-Lucent (ALU)1.671.51-9.60%
AMD2.362.13-9.70%
Apple (AAPL)92.67941.40%
Arrow Electronics (ARW)13.814.525.20%
Avnet (AVT)14.2415.015.40%
BMC Software (BMC)24.9624.18-3.10%
CA16.8416.06-4.60%
Canon (CAJ)29.7628.06-5.70%
Check Point (CHKP)20.6119.01-7.80%
Cisco Systems (CSCO)16.5415.94-3.60%
Citrix Systems (CTSX)26.6625.12-5.80%
Data Domain (DDUP)16.2517.397.00%
Dell11.1710.71-4.10%
EMC10.5710.812.30%
FalconStor (FALC)2.92.67-7.90%
Foundry Networks (FDRY)15.4915.38-0.70%
Google (GOOG)292.96283.99-3.10%
HP (HPQ)35.2833.53-5.00%
IBM81.680.59-1.20%
Ingram Micro (IM)10.7711.214.10%
Intel (INTC)13.813.29-3.70%
Juniper Networks (JNPR)17.3816.3-6.20%
Lexmark (LXK)26.1825.61-2.20%
McAfee (MFE)30.3328.1-7.40%
Microsoft (MFST)20.2219.87-1.70%
Motorola (MOT)4.314.361.20%
NetApp (NTAP)13.512.87-4.70%
Nokia (NOK)14.1713.39-5.50%
Nortel Networks (NT)0.570.55-3.50%
Novell (NOVL)4.554.05-11.00%
Oracle (ORCL)16.0916.321.40%
Polycom (PLCM)18.8317.16-8.90%
Rackspace (RAX)6.96.35-8.00%
Red Hat (RHT)9.2512.1831.70%
Research in Motion (RIMM)42.4739.49-7.00%
Salesforce.com (CRM)28.6231.168.90%
SAP34.1433.91-0.70%
ScanSource (SCSC)17.0118.146.60%
Seagate Technology (STX)4.214.527.40%
Sun Microsystems (JAVA)3.173.4910.10%
Sybase (SY)24.6424.43-0.90%
Symantec (SYMC)12.0312.040.10%
Synnex (SNX)10.4610.01-4.30%
Tech Data (TECD)17.4416.07-7.90%
VeriSign (VRSN)21.5920.34-5.80%
VMWare (VMW)19.3523.320.40%
Websense (WBSN)16.1716.94.50%
Xerox (XRX)6.996.990.00%

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
























 
 
 
 
 
 

Submit a Comment

Loading Comments...
























 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thanks for your registration, follow us on our social networks to keep up-to-date